lanolin oil for cosmetics

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • >=1 Metric Tons
    $3,000.00
Lead Time:
Quantity(Metric Tons) 1 - 1000 >1000
Est. Time(days) 15 Negotiable
Customization:
Customized logo (Min. Order: 50 Metric Tons)
Customized packaging (Min. Order: 50 Metric Tons)

More

Graphic customization (Min. Order: 50 Metric Tons) Less
Samples:
$2.00 /Metric Ton | 1 Metric Ton (Min. Order) | Buy Samples
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
8006-54-0
Other Names:
Lanolin anhydrous;Wool fat
MF:
/
EINECS No.:
232-348-6
Place of Origin:
Tianjin,China
Purity:
99%
Appearance:
Light yellow paste
Usage:
Cosmetic Raw Materials, Detergent Raw Materials, Hair Care Chemicals, Oral Care Chemicals
Brand Name:
kaiyi
Model Number:
kaiyi
Melting point:
38-44
lodine Value,g/100g:
18-36
hs code:
15050000
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
165kg/drum, 50kg plastic drum
Port
Tianjin, Shanghai
Picture Example:
package-img
Lead Time :
Quantity(Metric Tons) 1 - 1000 >1000
Est. Time(days) 15 To be negotiated
Product Description

Lanolin is a secretory grease attached to wool, which is a light yellow or brown ointment; it is sticky and slippery; it smells weak and special. It is soluble in chloroform or ether, soluble in hot ethanol and very slightly soluble in ethanol.

Cosmetic Grade Lanolin Oil
Acid value,mg KOH/g
1maximum
0.61
Saponification value mg KOH/g
92-105
99.29
lodine value
18-36
30.21
Residue on ignition%
0.15maximum
0.06
Chloride value
0.08maximum
0.06
Colour by gardner
10maximum
8.59
Loss on drying %
0.5maximum
0.19
Paraffins %
1.0maximum
0.79
Industry Grade Lanolin Oil
Item
Industrial A
Industrial B
Industrial C
Appearance
Brown
Pale brown
Dark brown
Softening point/℃
36~42
36~44
38~44
Saponification value/(mgKOH/g)
92~106
92~120
90~105
Acid/(mgKOH/g)
≤3.0
3.0~5.0
3.0~5.0
Moisture/%
≤1.0
1.0
1.0
Ash/%
≤0.2
0.4
0.5
Application

Wool fat can be quickly absorbed by mucous membrane and has adhesion, stable property, and can absorb water, not easy to be rancid. It is an excellent cream base and emulsifier of water in oil emulsion with dosage of 5%. Because of its high viscosity, it is often used together with Vaseline, and can increase the water absorption and penetration of Vaseline.

Machinery industry manufactures high-grade antirust oil, low-temperature lubricating oil, printing ink, fiber oil, leather fatliquoring agent, plastic plasticizer, latex defoamer, etc. Wool grease can also be used as the most ideal material for cutting emulsified oil, which can play the role of lubrication, heat dissipation and rust prevention. In addition, adding wool grease into rubber type pressure-sensitive adhesive can increase permeability and improve quick adhesion; pharmaceutical industry can manufacture rheumatic ointment and zinc oxide ointment; chemical fiber industry synthetic fiber and resin; in agricultural chemistry, it can be used as adjuvant for spraying pesticide; in daily chemical industry, it is commonly used as oil-in-water type emulsifier to manufacture anti crack ointment, cold cream, shampoo, hair care and hair care Milk, lipstick, premium soap.


Packing
Our Service

We offer professional services.

1. Provide quality products at reasonable prices and provide market information to customers on a regular basis.

2. Order confirmation, all-round tracking of goods. In accordance with customer requirements in a timely manner arrangements for orders and transport, according to different product export policy to provide a complete declaration.According to your request packaging, before shipment with photos.

3. Quality control, pre-shipment, free samples for testing. After shipment, save for 1 year.

About us

TIANJIN HENGHAIXIN INTERNATIONAL TRADING CO.,LTD

capacity:100kt/a origin:tianjin,china 
brand: uni-bright 
history:chemicals export since 1997 and hydrorefining edible paraffin oil factory since 1997
main products: melamine powder, pdv industrial salt, hydrorefining edible paraffin oil, sodium hydroxide
Recommend Products